Contact us now!

Privacy and confidentiality policy

Last updated :
September 1st 2023 - Version 1.0

This policy aims to ensure the preservation of personal information and regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store and dispose of it, or otherwise manage it. In addition, it aims to inform any data subject about how we process personal data. It also includes the cookie policy and the cookie consent settings.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

By visiting our website, it is possible that personal data about you, such as your name, address, email, telephone number, etc., may be collected. This information is only collected if you voluntarily provide it, for example by completing a contact form, a request for quotation, a request for reminder, etc. Our commitment focuses on the exclusive collection of essential and relevant information in order to respond to your service request.

2. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We implement appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure of your personal data. In addition, access to your information is restricted to only employees or service providers who require this data to provide services to you.

3. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not trade, sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes unless you expressly give us your consent. However, we may share your information with external service providers who assist us in running our business. We take steps to ensure that these third parties adhere to strict security and privacy standards.

4. RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your personal data for the period of time required to achieve the purposes for which it was collected unless the law provides otherwise. Measures are in place to ensure that your information is handled securely and in accordance with this policy. Once personal data is no longer required, we ensure that it is deleted or anonymized. We carry out the destruction of information in a secure manner, thus guaranteeing the preservation of their confidentiality.

5. USE OF COOKIES

To enrich your browsing experience, our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are kept on your device when you explore our site. They allow us to collect information such as the pages visited, the duration of the visit and your language preferences. This data helps us to analyze trends, optimize our site and offer you personalized content.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies using our consent banner. It is also possible to enable and disable the use of cookies by changing your preferences in your browser settings. However, please note that disabling cookies may limit some features of our website.

5.1 DEFINITION OF THE DIFFERENT COOKIES USED

5.1.1 Functionality cookies

These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the website. They are usually created as a response to actions you have taken on the website, such as saving your privacy preferences or filling out forms. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

5.1.2 Témoins de statistiques

These cookies collect information about how you use the website, which pages you visited and which links you clicked on. This data allows us to measure and improve the performance of the website. The data is anonymized and cannot be used to identify you.

5.1.3 Marketing cookies

These cookies can be set up on the website by our advertising partners or by integrating sharing features on social networks. They can be used by these companies to establish a profile of your interests in order to offer you personalized advertisements on other websites.

We encourage you to regularly consult the privacy policy of these social networks, as it may be subject to change, in order to understand how your data is used via these cookies. It is important to note that most of these social networks are based outside of Canada.

5.1.4 Secure cookies

In order to prevent fraud and protect our systems, the forms on the website may be protected by Google ReCaptcha technology. This tool, which uses cookies, collects data about how a user interacts with the website. The way the user navigates the site with his mouse, the way he clicks between the contents, the time he takes to perform tasks and the device he uses are some examples of the data collected. The analysis of these allows the tool to determine the probability that the user is a robot or not. This data may be shared with other products and services of the American company Google.

5.2 ENABLE/DISABLE AND DELETE COOKIES

You can manage your cookies through your browsers on your various devices. Most browsers accept cookies by default. However, you can configure these to reject all cookies systematically or to specify the source of those you want to accept. You can also ask your browser to delete your cookies automatically when it is closed or regularly delete them manually. It should be noted that the configuration of each browser is different, do not hesitate to consult the help menu of these.

5.3 CONSENT TO THE USE OF COOKIES

When you first visit this website, a consent banner will be displayed to explain how we use cookies. By clicking on «Accept», you consent to the use of all these cookies as well as to the current cookie policy. In this banner, you can also «Refuse» all cookies not essential to the operation of this website or «Manage your preferences» by accepting certain categories of cookies. You can change your consent at any time.

5.4 THIRD PARTIES

We have established agreements regarding the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot ensure that these third parties manage your personal data reliably or securely. Some of these parties, such as Google and social networks, are to be considered as independent data processing entities. We strongly advise you to consult the privacy statements of these companies.

6. RESPONSIBILITY

Overall, we assume responsibility for the protection of the personal information we hold. Our employees who have access to personal information or who are involved in any way in their management take all necessary measures to ensure their protection and respect this policy.

7. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You have the right to request access to the data we process about you. You have the right to object to the processing of your data. You can request an overview of your processed data, presented in a commonly used format. You have the option to request the correction or deletion of your data if it is inaccurate or obsolete. In relevant cases, updated information will be communicated to third parties with access to this information. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to contractual or legal constraints, and subject to reasonable notice. The implications of such a withdrawal will be explained to you. You have the right to submit an objection to our organization in case of non-compliance with PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) and, if the problem persists, you can go to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. If a person wishes to exercise his rights of access, rectification or withdrawal of consent, he must submit a written request to this effect to the Personal Data Protection Officer. The appropriate contact information is specified in the «Privacy Officer» section below.

8. PRIVACY COMPLAINT PROCESS

If someone wishes to file a complaint regarding the application of this policy or, more generally, regarding the security of their personal information, They must submit their request in writing by contacting the Personal Data Protection Officer, whose contact information is listed in the «Privacy Officer» section. This will be processed within a reasonable time frame. A separate file for each complaint received will be created. Each file will include the complaint, an analysis and supporting documentation for the assessment, as well as a response to the person making the complaint. We undertake to treat any complaint received confidentially.

9. PRIVACY OFFICER

If you have any questions, concerns or requests regarding this policy, please contact the Privacy Officer:

10. APPROVAL

This policy is approved by the Privacy Officer whose business contact information is posted above.

11. PUBLICATION AND AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be posted on our website and will take effect upon posting. We encourage you to check this policy regularly to stay informed of any updates.